2019 Environmental Business Leadership Conference

The Four Seasons Hotel, Baltimore, Maryland
July 10 - 11, 2019
Registration: Wait List

Preliminary Agenda (subject to change)
(Confirmed speakers updated as of June 6, 2019. Check back regularly for updates.)

July 10, 2019

8:00 a.m.Registration and Breakfast
9:00 a.m.Welcome Remarks
Governor Larry Hogan, Maryland
9:10 a.m.

General Session 1
Vice Admiral Walter E. "Ted" Carter, Superintendent, U.S. Naval Academy

10:00 a.m.Networking Break
10:15 a.m.

General Session 2

Maryland is Open for Business: How the $400B Environmental Industry is Benefiting

Roy McGrath, Director CEO, Maryland Environmental Service (moderator)
Kenneth Holt, Secretary, Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development
R. Earl Lewis, Deputy Secretary, Maryland Department of Transportation
Kelly Schulz, Secretary, Maryland Department of Commerce


11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Session A
Health of the Chesapeake Bay: Tangible Results Through Regulatory and Policy Progress

Ben Grumbles, Secretary, Maryland Department of the Environment (moderator)
Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, Secretary, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
Robert McCord, Secretary, Maryland Department of Planning
Dana Aunkst,
Director, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Chesapeake Bay Program 

Breakout Session B
Public-Private Partnerships (P3s): Making Economics Work for the Environment

Joseph P. Gill, Director, Prince George's County Department of the Environment (moderator)
Dr. Charles Glass, P.E., Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy and Analysis, Maryland Department of Transportation
Joe Greco, Vice President of Containers, Ports America Chesapeake
Speaker TBA

12:15 p.m.

Lunch Program

Sonal Deshpande, Sector Vice President, Quality & Mission Excellence, Northrop Grumman, Mission Systems

1:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Session C
Solid Waste Management and Renewable Energy: How to Drive Sustainability and Profits

Adam Ortiz, Director, Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection (moderator)
Walter Dinicola, P.E., M.ASCE, Principal Engineer, Anchor QEA
Michael Ensor, Energy and Environmental Sustainability Program Lead, Northrop Grumman
Paul Joyce, EHS Senior Manager, Stanley Black and Decker
Dr. Ronald Mersky, Associate Professor and Chairman, Civil Engineering, Widener University

Breakout Session D
Workforce Development: Challenges and Strategic Solutions

Introduction: Beth Wojton, Deputy Director/COO, Maryland Environmental Service
James Deriu, Vice President, Regional Practice Leader, KCI Technologies, (moderator)
Hunter Hohlt, Principal, Heidrick & Struggles
Ian MacFarlane, President and CEO, EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Erin Roth, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Division of Workforce Development and Adult Learning, Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
J. Thomas Sadowski, Vice Chancellor for Economic Development, University System of Maryland

2:15 p.m.Networking Break
2:30 p.m.

General Session 3

The University System of Maryland’s Marine-Estuarine Environmental Sciences (MEES) Program: 40 Years of Student and Employer Success

Dr. Peter Goodwin, President, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science  (moderator)
Dr. Joann Boughman, Senior Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs, University System of Maryland
Dr. Suzanne Dorsey, MEES Alumna, Assistant Secretary, Maryland Department of the Environment
Ward Slacum, Jr., MEES Alumna, Director of Program Operations, Oyster Recovery Partnership
Emily Russ, MEES Graduate Student, Knauss Fellow, Advisor to the Technical Director of Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

3:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Session E
Clean Energy Goals: Strategies for Meeting and Exceeding Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS)

Tim Jones, Vice President, Administrative Services, Chesapeake College (moderator)
Alexander G. Núñez, Senior Vice President, Regulatory and External Affairs, Baltimore Gas and Electric Company (BGE)
Jessica Rackley, Program Director, Energy, Infrastructure and Environment, National Governors Association
Aaron Robinson, Senior Manager, Environmental Strategy and Sustainability, United Airlines

Breakout Session F 
Profiting from Beneficial Use of Brownfields Properties

Thomas Prevas, Partner, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr (moderator)
Paul Hayden, Executive Vice President, Geo-Technology Associates, Inc.

Randall Lutz, 
Partner, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
Doug McCoach, Director of Planning and Urban Design, Morris & Ritchie Associates, Inc. 

4:30  p.m.Break
6:00 p.m.Networking Reception
7:00 p.m.

Environmental Business Leadership Awards Dinner

Michael Hankin, President; Chief Executive Officer, Brown Advisory (Emcee)
Andrew Savitz, business leader and author

July 11, 2019
8:00 a.m.Registration and Breakfast
9:00 a.m.Welcome Remarks

Keiffer Mitchell, Special Advisor, Office of the Governor, Maryland

9:10 a.m.General Session 4

Judy Woodruff, Anchor and Managing Editor, PBS NewsHour
(Introduction: Larry Unger, President and CEO, Maryland Public Television) 
10:00 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Session G
Innovations in Water and Wastewater Reuse

Dr. Zohreh Movahed, Project Engineer, Water Management Consultant, WATEK (moderator)
Matthew Rowe, Assistant Director, Maryland Department of the Environment, Water and Science Administration
Christopher J. Phipps, P.E. Director of Public WorksAnne Arundel County
Jeff Eger, Director, Stormwater, HDR 

Breakout Session H
Real Estate and Environmental Sustainability: Achieving Stewardship with ROI

Rhonda Pringle, Market President and Publisher, Baltimore Business Journal (moderator)
Adam Genn, Director of Development, Weller Development Company
Maria Kaouris, Remediation Manager, Honeywell
Rick Limardo, Vice President, Federal Government Affairs, MGM Resorts International
Whit MacCuaig, Partner, Chesapeake Real Estate Group

11:00 a.m.

General Session 5

          Rudolph Chow, P.E., Director, Baltimore City Department of Public Works

   
11:45 a.m.         Adjournment


Awards Dinner and Entertainment Sponsor
Networking Reception Sponsor
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsor
Business Leadership Awards Sponsor
Silver Sponsors
Bronze Sponsors